What is it
The argan oil known as “Liquid Gold”, is obtained from the fruits of the Argan tree, which originates from the Souss valley in southwest Morocco; the argan tree, also called “Tree of Life”, begins to bear fruit from the age of 5 years, but its optimal yield is not reached until the age of 60 years, is a very resistant tree that can live to 200 years. Its fruits contain a seed from which the famous argan oil is extracted from a long and demanding processing. Its exceptional nutritional composition gives it antioxidant, protective, nourishing and regenerating properties.
Cosmetic and alimentary Argan oil
Argan oil is also used in food preparations and cosmetic treatments, in fact it is particularly suitable for the care of mature, dry skin, hair and nails. The difference between the two types of oil, edible and cosmetic, concerns the method of production: to obtain edible oil, the hazelnuts inside the fruit are toasted before pressing and for this reason it takes on a darker colour than the cosmetic one and a slightly toasted taste, which recalls that of hazelnut.
How to cook with Argan oil
Culinary Argan oil has a rather strong flavour used as an ingredient for salty recipes and sometimes as cooking oil. It can be used as a condiment on couscous, vegetables, salad, eggs and bread, but it is often the basis of preparations that involve long cooking and is even used in desserts.
Properties and cosmetic uses
The cosmetic properties of Argan oil make it a strong ally of ancient beauty: thanks to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids, about 80%, of which: oleic acid (about 40-50%) which is an omega 9 fatty acid and linoleic acid (30%) which is an omega 6 fatty acid. Argan oil also has the advantage of containing vitamin E, carotenoid pigments and compounds with antioxidant properties so it is considered an excellent remedy for:
– Moisturize dry skin.
– Protect against sun damage: some studies have found that the antioxidant activity in argan oil helps to protect the skin from free radical damage caused by the sun; prevents burns and hyperpigmentation, in the long term it helps prevent the development of skin cancer, including melanoma;
- Treat several skin conditions such as psoriasis and rosacea.
- Treat acne: argan oil has anti-sebum effects, which can effectively regulate the amount of sebum on the skin.
- Treat skin infections: argan oil has antibacterial and fungicidal properties. This gives it the ability to help treat and prevent bacterial and fungal skin infections.
- Helps wounds and cuts heal faster.
- Soothes atopic dermatitis.
- Has anti-aging effects.
- Prevents and reduces stretch marks.
- For soft, healthy, shiny, frizz-free hair.
- Keeps nails healthy.
- Is a good adjuvant to the cardiovascular system.
- Helps fight bad cholesterol.
- Stimulates brain activity.
Argan oil is a safe oil for most people, however, it can cause skin irritation especially for people with nut allergies; to avoid this condition it is necessary to test argan oil on a small part of the skin before use. In other cases, if ingested orally, it can cause digestive disorders such as nausea, gas or diarrhoea.
Did you know that
Argan literally means “Berber Almond”.
The Argan tree grows ONLY in the southwestern region of Morocco, around the city of Essaouira.
In 1998 UNESCO recognized the forest between Agadir and Essaouira, from 1 million hectares, as a Biosphere Reserve.
|Moisturising, nourishing, antioxidant, anti-ageing, regenerating, calming, healing
|Softens, moisturises, prevents split ends, shines, smoothes, tames frizzy hair
|Hands and Feet
|Emollient, moisturises, nourishes, softens, tones nails
|Acne, psoriasis, rosacea, eczema, herpes, chickenpox, urticaria, shingles, stretch marks, sunburn, blisters
|Natural anti-inflammatory against arthritis and rheumatism, prevents cancer, bad cholesterol, relaxes muscles, cardioprotective.
|Digestive disorders such as nausea, gas or diarrhoea
*these disadvantages may only occur if the oil is misused or if people are allergic to nuts.